Track & Field

Senior High Track and Field

Senior Track practices start in April as soon as the fields are accessible.

Edmonton Metro combines with Edmonton Public for Track.  We are now in the Grey Division

There are 4 meets every two weeks starting in May.

A 'Mini Meet' or practice meet starts the season on May 8th and all competitors advance to the Divisional Meet on May 15th. Top 6-8 advance to the Edmonton Zone Meet May 23rd. Top two in each event advance to Provincials on June 7th and 8th in Calgary.

 

Congratulations to all our senior high Track and Field athletes, and those who will now move on to compete in Provincials next weekend in Calgary. 

Keon N (Gold in Int High Jump)

Blake G (Gold in Int Javelin)

Shelby M (Silver in Sr Discus)

Alexis L (Bronze in Jr 100m and 200m)

 

Coaches: Mr. Ferguson, Mr. Clark, Mr. St Peter

Junior High Track and Field

Junior High track is practiced in class from late April to mid May and all students compete in the 'BISON Track Meet' on May 10th.  Top two in each event advance to Elk Island Public Schools  (EIPS) Meet on Wednesday, May 22nd.  Top two EIPS competitors advance to the Zone 5 Meet, held in St Albert on June 4th.

 

Congratulations to Junior high athletes who are moving on to the Zone 5 meet on June 5th. These athletes placed top two at EIPS and have had amazing performances so far.

Ashley E - Senior Girls (100m/400m/Relay)

Jared S - Intermediate Boys (Long jump/Relay)

Sean D - Intermediate Boys (High jump)

Jordan G - Intermediate Boys (200m)

Kayla R - Intermediate Girls (100m/200m/Relay)

Kaitlyn W - Intermediate Girls (High jump)

Marley Z - Intermediate Girls (400m)

Parker B - Junior Boys (800m)

Cooper T - Junior Boys (3000m)

Dane W - Junior Boys (Long jump/Triple jump)

Neah C - Junior Girls (Triple jump/Discus)

Victoria H - Junior Girls (Relay)

Rorey B - Junior Girls (3000m)

 

 

Click here to view the event schedule for the Jr High Bison Track Meet

 

Click here to choose your events for the Jr High Bison Track Meet.