Calendar

November 2021
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
14
21
28
 
 
 
 

National Skilled Trade and Technology Week: A Virtual Career Exploration!

Time: 11:00 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Attendees can look forward to: 

  • Engaging with 25+ exhibitors through text chat
  • Skilled trade and technology sessions and videos
  • Fun and Interactive challenges 
  • Career information and potential opportunities
      

Students can easily register for the event ‘HERE’ by selecting the ‘Student’ Registrant Type. We look forward to seeing you on November 2 at 11:00am EDT for National Skilled Trade and Technology Week: A Virtual Career Exploration! 

National Skilled Trade and Technology Week Poster

Young Women in Trades & Technologies - Fall Break Camp

Time: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm

CAREERS is breaking down barriers and paving a path for women in skilled trades and technologies.  Edmonton is hosting a Fall Break Camp November 12 & 15, 2021. Edmonton and area students in grades 9-12 are invited to gain hands-on experience in skilled trades, agriculture, and ICT.

Please see poster for details and for application to attend.

November 12 & 15 (FREE)
8:30 A.M. - 4:30 P.M.

 

 

 

 

 

Young Women in Trades & Technologies - Fall Break Camp

Time: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm

CAREERS is breaking down barriers and paving a path for women in skilled trades and technologies.  Edmonton is hosting a Fall Break Camp November 12 & 15, 2021. Edmonton and area students in grades 9-12 are invited to gain hands-on experience in skilled trades, agriculture, and ICT.

Please see poster for details and for application to attend.

November 12 & 15 (FREE)
8:30 A.M. - 4:30 P.M.

 

 

 

 

 

Royal Canadian Mounted Police Virtual Career Presentation

Time: 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Offers you the chance to hear first-hand from our recruiters about the exciting career opportunity that awaits you. You’ll also get into the details of the recruiting process including the requirements and expectations for applying and how to prepare for each stage. If you’re still not sure and want to know more, this is the presentation for you.

Duration: 1 hour (This event will take place on Google Meet)

Career Presentation – This presentation is designed to give you some insight into the recruiting process and a career for RCMP officers. You will have the opportunity to ask questions and gain knowledge about the RCMP as a career choice.

To register please email: RCMP.KRecruiting-KRecrutement.GRC@rcmp-grc.gc.ca

Please provide your:

* full name
* phone number
* email address
* date and time of the presentation you are interested in

Your Future Post-Secondary and Career Fair

Time: 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Strathcona County Agora located at 401 Festival Lane, Sherwood Park, AB, and online

Helping students to make informed decisions is just one of the many reasons that Elk Island Public Schools is excited to once again be partnering with the Educational Liaison Association of Alberta to host the annual Your Future Post-Secondary and Career Fair.

This year’s HYBRID event will take place on Tuesday, November 23, 2021, from 6:30-8:30pm at the Strathcona County Agora located at 401 Festival Lane, Sherwood Park, AB, and online! The in-person event will follow the provincial Restriction Exemption Program, as well as adhere to AHS and local guidelines. (we also intend on hosting a similar event once again in the Spring of 2022).

Providing Career Pathway opportunities fosters growth and success for every student by supporting their journey from early learning through high school completion and beyond, and enhances education through communication, engagement and partnerships. Discovering Career Pathways is about building awareness, understanding and readiness that helps students build self-esteem and fulfillment in life.

This work aligns with EIPS GOAL 2: Success for Every Student. (Assurance Domain: Student Growth and Achievement) Local Outcome 4: More students are supported and prepared for life beyond high school.

CAREER SPOTLIGHT Agriculture – Plant Systems

Time: 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Free

Join CAREERS: The Next Generation to learn more about careers in agriculture, specifically those related to plants. Hear from industry professionals about their personal career journey and what they love most about their work!

The agriculture industry is one of the biggest in Alberta and includes a variety of different areas related to plants. Some examples include horticulture and greenhouse operations, vertical and urban farming, aquaponics and hydroponics, crop research and development, agronomy and so much more. Learn about a variety of exciting careers and have all your questions answered ­and potentially win some prizes.

Agriculture – Plant Systems Poster

Career Pathway: Information and Communications Technology

Time: 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Free

Grades 9-12

Interested in learning about careers in technology? Check out the upcoming virtual showcase

 

Featuring employers like LevellingUp and Delphi Technologies, hear firsthand insights on creating innovative platforms that engages users in new learning. From training future pilots to honing the skills of emerging artists!

With this event and through CAREERS programming, these companies are hiring 10+ high school ICT student interns to further develop their technology and increase their effectiveness in:

  • Business and Marketing
  • Software Development and Virtual Reality
  • UX and Data Security
  • and more

These companies will share expectations, application hacks, and how students will successfully compete for virtual, remote from home, paid internships.

Attending students will be given first opportunity to apply for internships (this school year, and for the summer of 2022), and learn:

  • How can you solve business challenges, using technology, as a high school ICT intern?
  • What is the right internship for you?
  • What skills do you need?
  • How difficult are internships for students?
  • How much training is involved?

In addition to an ICT program overview, students will hear form current students in the program, and how to find more information of upcoming opportunities!

CAREERS will help you find your fit-for-purpose internship to better you for post-secondary and careers in technology.

PJ Day

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

PE 30 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Millennium Place

Block 1

Rec Fit 7 Field Trip (Hockey/Broomball)

Time: 12:20 pm - 1:35 pm
Location: Ardrossan Recreation Centre

Block 3

Regular Immunizations - Gr. 7, 8 & 9

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

PE 30 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Glen Allan Recreation Complex

Block 1

PE 10/20 Field Trip (Bowling)

Time: 12:20 pm - 1:35 pm
Location: Sherwood Park Bowling

Block 3

Jr. Sr. Girls Basketball vs F.R. Haythorne

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: F.R. Haythorne

Young Women in Trades & Technologies - Mentorship Series: Industrial Trades

Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Virtual

Mentorship Series: Industrial Trades

Cost: Free

Join us on November 30 to learn about pursuing a career in the skilled trades, connect with other young women who share similar interests, and receive important information on how you can land an awesome paid internship. Meet tradeswomen who are currently leading the way in the industry, as they share their career paths stories and help you to navigate the career options that suit you best.

Examples of Industrial Trades: Welding, Gas fitter, Steam Fitter-Pipefitter, Industrial Mechanic (Millwright), Ironworker, Sheet Metal Worker and more!

Jr. Sr. Boys Basketball vs F.R. Haythorne

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: F.R. Haythorne

Day 2

Time: All Day

PE 30 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Glen Allan Recreation Complex

Block 1

Early Dismissal

Time: 2:14 pm - 2:14 pm

Jr. Jr. Basketball EIPS Tournament

Time: All Day
Location: Strathcona Christian Academy

Division 1

Day 1

Time: All Day

PE 30 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Glen Allan Recreation Complex

Block 1

Day 2

Time: All Day

Jr. Jr. Basketball EIPS Tournament

Time: All Day
Location: Strathcona Christian Academy

Division 1

Jr. Varsity Basketball Stampede Classic Tournament

Time: All Day

PE 30 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Glen Allan Recreation Complex

Block 1

PE 10 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Glen Allan Recreation Complex

Block 1

Jr. Jr. Basketball EIPS Tournament

Time: All Day
Location: Strathcona Christian Academy

Division 1

Jr. Varsity Basketball Stampede Classic Tournament

Time: All Day

Wreath Decorating

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Where are Patty, Patrick and Pierre?

Time: All Day

PE 30 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Millennium Place

Block 1

PE 10/20 Field Trip (Swimming)

Time: 12:20 pm - 1:35 pm
Location: Millennium Place Pool

Block 3

Jr. Sr. Girls Basketball vs Strathcona Christian

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Ardrossan

Jr. Sr. Boys Basketball vs Strathcona Christian

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Ardrossan

Canadian for French Parents Meeting

Time: 7:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Please use this link for the meeting.

Day 2

Time: All Day

Red and Green Day

Time: All Day

Rec Fit 7 Field Trip (Swimming)

Time: 12:20 pm - 1:35 pm
Location: Millennium Place Pool

Block 3

Day 1

Time: All Day

PE 30 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Millennium Place

Block 1

Gingerbread House Contest

Time: 11:36 am - 12:20 pm

Jr. Jr. Boys Basketball vs F.R. Haythorne

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Ardrossan

Jr. Jr. Girls Basketball vs F.R. Haythorne

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Ardrossan

Xmas Cookie Sales

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

PE 30 Field Trip (Bowling)

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Sherwood Park Bowling

Block 1

PE 10 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Glen Allan Recreation Complex

Block 1

Gingerbread House Contest

Time: 11:36 am - 12:20 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball Tournament - Sturgeon

Time: All Day

Xmas Cookie Sales

Time: All Day

PE 10 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Millennium Place

Block 1

Gingerbread House Contest

Time: 11:36 am - 12:20 pm

Sr. Varsity Basketball Tournament - Sturgeon

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Candy Gram Sales

Time: All Day

Where are Patty, Patrick and Pierre?

Time: All Day

PE 30 Field Trip (Bowling)

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Sherwood Park Bowling

Block 1

Gingerbread House Contest

Time: 11:36 am - 12:20 pm

Rec Fit 7 Field Trip

Time: 12:20 pm - 1:35 pm
Location: Millennium Place (Field)

Block 3

Candy Gram Sales

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

PE 30 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Ardrossan Recreation Centre

Block 1

Gingerbread House Contest

Time: 11:36 am - 12:20 pm

PE 10/20 Field Trip

Time: 12:20 pm - 1:35 pm
Location: Millennium Place (Field)

Block 3

Jr. Sr. Girls Basketball vs ABJ

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Archbishop Jordan Catholic School

Jr. Sr. Boys Basketball vs ABJ

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Archbishop Jordan Catholic School

Jr. High Band Concert

Time: 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Band 7 - 6:30 p.m.

Band 8 - 7:15 p.m.

Band 9 - 8:00 p.m.

 

Day 2

Time: All Day

Christmas Movie Character Dress Up Day

Time: All Day

PE 30 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Millennium Place

Block 1

Gingerbread House Contest

Time: 11:36 am - 12:20 pm

Rec Fit 7 Field Trip

Time: 12:20 pm - 1:35 pm
Location: Millennium Place (Field)

Block 3

Sr. High Band Concert

Time: 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Hot Chocolate Day

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Ski Dress Up Day

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball Tournament - Bert Church

Time: All Day
Location: Airdrie, Alberta

PE 30 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Ardrossan Recreation Centre

Block 1

PE 10 Field Trip (Bowling)

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Sherwood Park Bowling

Block 1

PE 10/20 Field Trip

Time: 12:20 pm - 1:35 pm
Location: Millennium Place (Field)

Block 3

Jr. Jr. Boys Basketball vs Strathcona Christian

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Location: Strathcona Christian Academy

Jr. Jr. Girls Basketball vs Strathcona Christian

Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Location: Strathcona Christian Academy

Santa Pictures

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball Tournament - Bert Church

Time: All Day
Location: Airdrie, Alberta

Ugly Christmas Sweater Day

Time: All Day

PE 30 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Glen Allan Recreation Complex

Block 1

Rec Fit 7 Field Trip

Time: 12:20 pm - 1:35 pm
Location: Millennium Place

Block 3

Sr. Varsity Basketball Tournament - Bert Church

Time: All Day
Location: Airdrie, Alberta

Christmas Hat Day

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Where are Patty, Patrick and Pierre?

Time: All Day

PE 30 Field Trip

Time: 8:45 am - 10:06 am
Location: Ardrossan Recreation Centre

Block 1

Jr. Sr. Girls Basketball vs Lakeland Ridge

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Ardrossan

Jr. Sr. Boys Basketball vs Lakeland Ridge

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Ardrossan

Day 2

Time: All Day

Dress Your Pet

Time: All Day

Pajama Day

Time: All Day

Rec Fit 7 Field Trip (Bowling)

Time: 12:20 pm - 1:35 pm
Location: Sherwood Park Bowling

Block 3

Christmas Break - No School

Time: All Day

Christmas Break - No School

Time: All Day

Christmas Break - No School

Time: All Day

Christmas Break - No School

Time: All Day

Christmas Break - No School

Time: All Day

Christmas Break - No School

Time: All Day

Christmas Break - No School

Time: All Day

Christmas Break - No School

Time: All Day

Christmas Break - No School

Time: All Day

Christmas Break - No School

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Classes Resume

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal

Time: 2:14 pm - 2:14 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Jr. Jr. Boys Basketball vs Clover Bar

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Ardrossan

Jr. Jr. Girls Basketball vs Clover Bar

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Ardrossan

Day 1

Time: All Day

Jr. Sr. Basketball Bison Bowl Invitational Tournament

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball Tournament - Beaumont

Time: All Day
Location: Beaumont Composite

Jr. Sr. Basketball Bison Bowl Invitational Tournament

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball Tournament - Beaumont

Time: All Day
Location: Beaumont Composite

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

ELA 10-1 & 10-2 Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

DIP - ELA 30-1 & 30-2 - Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

PAT - ELA 9 Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

ELA 20-1 & 20-2 Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

PE 10/20 Field Trip (Bowling)

Time: 12:20 pm - 12:20 pm
Location: Sherwood Park Bowling

Block 3

Jr. Sr. Girls Basketball vs Rudolph Hennig

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Ardrossan

Jr. Sr. Boys Basketball vs Rudolph Hennig

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Ardrossan

Day 2

Time: All Day

ES 10-1 & 10-2 Partie A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

DIP - SS 30-1 & 30-2 Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

SS 10-1 & 10-2 Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

SS 20-1 & 20-2 Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

DIP - ES 30-1 & 30-2 FI - Partie A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

ES 20-1 & 20-2 FI Partie A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

Jr. Jr. Girls Basketball vs Lakeland

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Ardrossan

YWITT – Careers in Agriculture and Cooking Trades

Time: 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

January 12, 2022 @ 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm |Free

Learn about careers in agriculture and the skilled trades in food preparation, such as Cook and Baker.

Agriculture: The agricultural industry is both valuable and critical to our society and remains one of the largest sources of employment in many areas across Alberta and the world. It is an industry that continues to redefine itself and to present ever-evolving career opportunities. Whether it is working as a farmer, harvester, technician for farm equipment, scientist, and so on, there are an amazing number of opportunities for careers.

Careers:  Beekeeper, Horticulturist, Veterinarian, Food Specialist, Seed Producer, Equine Stable Hand, Farmer, Irrigation Specialist, the list “grows” on and on…

Cook: As the industry shifts, and the gender barrier dissipates, the opportunities for women in cooking are better than ever.

The skills that we learn in the culinary arts can be applied to so many different areas in our lives. We learn organization, teamwork, cleanliness, food safety, sanitization practices, as well as the undeniably great skill behind the art of cooking.

Skilled Trades: Cook and Baker

https://www.careersnextgen.ca/event/ywitt-careers-in-agricultre-and-skilled-trades-cook-and-baker/

 

Jr. Jr. Boys Basketball vs Lakeland

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Ardrossan

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Last Day of Classes (High School Only)

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Performing Arts Show

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

FLA 20-1 & 20-2

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

DIP - Math 30-1 & 30-2

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Math 20-2

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

Math 10C

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

Performing Arts Show

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

Jr. Jr. Basketball St. Theresa Tournament

Time: All Day
Location: St. Theresa Catholic School

Day 1

Time: All Day

ELA 10-1 & 10-2 Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

ELA 20-1 & 20-2 Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

DIP - ELA 30-1 & ELA 30-2 - Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Jr. Jr. Basketball St. Theresa Tournament

Time: All Day
Location: St. Theresa Catholic School

Day 2

Time: All Day

ES 10-1 & 10-2 FI Partie B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

DIP - SS 30-1 & 30-2 Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

DIP - ES 30-1 & 30-2 FI Partie B

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

ES 20-1 & 20-2 FI Partie B

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

SS 10-1 & 10-2 Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

SS 20-1 & 20-2 Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

School Council Meeting

Time: 6:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Math 20-1

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

PAT - SS Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Science 10, 10 FI & 10 H

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

Bio 20

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

PAT - ES FI Partie A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

PAT - Science & Science FI

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Chem 20 & Chem 20 FI

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

DIP - Chem 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Family Literacy Day

Time: All Day

Physics 20

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

PAT - ES FI Partie B

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

DIP - Physics 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

PAT - SS Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Jr. Jr. Boys Basketball vs Sherwood Heights

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Sherwood Heights

Jr. Jr. Girls Basketball vs Sherwood Heights

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Sherwood Heights

Day 2

Time: All Day

PAT - ELA Part B

Time: 12:00 am - 12:00 am

Professional Learning Day - No Classes

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Second Semester Begins

Time: All Day

Jr. Sr. Boys Basketball vs Clover Bar

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Ardrossan

Jr. Sr. Boys Basketball vs Clover Bar

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Ardrossan

Day 2

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal

Time: 2:14 pm - 2:14 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Jr. Jr. Girls Basketball vs Rudolph Hennig

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Rudolph Hennig

Jr. Jr. Boys Basketball vs Rudolph Hennig

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Rudolph Hennig

Day 2

Time: All Day

Jr. Sr. Basketball Tournament - Bev Facey

Time: All Day
Location: Bev Facey

Sr. Varsity Basketball Bison Thunder Classic Tournament

Time: All Day
Location: Ardrossan

Jr. Sr. Basketball Tournament - Bev Facey

Time: All Day
Location: Bev Facey

Sr. Varsity Basketball Bison Thunder Classic Tournament

Time: All Day
Location: Ardrossan

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Jr. Sr. Boys Basketball vs St. Andre Bessette

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: St. Andre Bessette

Jr. Sr. Girls Basketball vs St. Andre Bessette

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: St. Andre Bessette

Day 1

Time: All Day

Jr. Jr. Girls Basketball vs Strathcona Christian

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Ardrossan

Jr. Jr. Boys Basketball vs Strathcona Christian

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Ardrossan

North Central Teachers' Convention

Time: All Day

North Central Teachers' Convention

Time: All Day

Jr. Varsity Basketball Tournament - Dr. Anne Anderson

Time: All Day

Jr. Varsity Basketball Tournament - Dr. Anne Anderson

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Grad Portraits

Time: All Day

Link to follow

Open House Jr./Sr. High

Time: All Day

National Flag Day

Time: All Day

Grad Portraits

Time: All Day

Link to follow

Day 1

Time: All Day

Jr. Sr. Boys Basketball vs Sherwood Heights

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Sherwood Heights

Jr. Sr. Girls Basketball vs Sherwood Heights

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Sherwood Heights

Day 2

Time: All Day

Grad Portraits

Time: All Day

Link to follow

Jr. Jr. Boys Basketball vs F.R. Haythorne

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: F.R. Haythorne

Jr. Jr. Girls Basketball vs F.R. Haythorne

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: F.R. Haythorne

Jr. Sr. Basketball Playoffs

Time: All Day

Grad Portraits

Time: All Day

Link to follow

Day 1

Time: All Day

Jr. Varsity Basketball Tournament - SCA

Time: All Day
Location: Strathcona Christian Academy

Grad Portraits

Time: All Day

Link to follow

Day 2

Time: All Day

Jr. Varsity Basketball Tournament - SCA

Time: All Day
Location: Strathcona Christian Academy

Family Day - Stat.

Time: All Day

Jr. Sr. Basketball Playoffs

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Jr. Jr. Basketball Playoffs

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Pink Shirt Day

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Jr. Jr. Basketball Hoof Fest Classic Tournament

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

High School Band Concert

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

Jr. Jr. Basketball Hoof Fest Classic Tournament

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Jr. Sr. Basketball Playoffs

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball - City Championship

Time: All Day

Jr. Jr. Basketball Playoffs

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball - City Championship

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal

Time: 2:14 pm - 2:14 pm

Sr. Varsity Basketball - City Championship

Time: All Day

Jr. Sr. Basketball Playoffs

Time: All Day

Jr. Jr. Basketball Playoffs

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball - City Championship

Time: All Day

Professional Learning Day - No Classes

Time: All Day

Archery Tournament

Time: 3:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Production Rehearsal

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball - City Championship

Time: All Day

Archery Tournament

Time: 8:00 am - 10:00 pm

Production Rehearsal

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball - City Championship

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Production Rehearsal

Time: All Day

Production Rehearsal

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

International Women's Day

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball - Zone Playoffs

Time: All Day

a.d.c. Production

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

Day 1

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball - Zone Playoffs

Time: All Day

a.d.c. Production

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

Sr. Varsity Basketball - Zone Playoffs

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

a.d.c. Production

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

Sr. Varsity Basketball - Zone Playoffs

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball - Zone Playoffs

Time: All Day

a.d.c. Production

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

Pi Day

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

School Council Meeting

Time: 6:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball - Provincials

Time: All Day
Location: Red Deer

Sr. Varsity Basketball - Provincials

Time: All Day
Location: Red Deer

Jazz Night

Time: All Day
Location: Cafeteria

Day 2

Time: All Day

Sr. Varsity Basketball - Provincials

Time: All Day
Location: Red Deer

EIPS Handball Championship

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

World Poetry Day

Time: All Day

PST Interviews

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

PST Interviews

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day in Lieu: Parent Teacher Interviews - No Classes

Time: All Day

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Classes Resume

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal

Time: 2:14 pm - 2:14 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

World Health Day

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Jr Sr Badminton Bison Smash Classic

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

In-House Drama Festival

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

Bunny Hop Jr. High Dance

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Good Friday - Stat.

Time: All Day

Easter Monday - Stat Holiday

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

High School Course Withdrawal Deadline

Time: All Day

Zone 3 Drama Festival

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Zone 3 Drama Festival

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Zone 3 Drama Festival

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

Earth Day

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Jr Jr Badminton Buffalo Cup

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

EIPS Badminton Championship - Division 1

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

EIPS Championship Evening

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal

Time: 2:14 pm - 2:14 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Professional Learning Day - No Classes

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

School Council Meeting

Time: 6:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

PAT - FLA 9 - Partie A

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

PAT - ELA 9 Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

PAT - FLA 9 Partie A

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Day 1

Time: All Day

School Closure Day

Time: All Day

Victoria Day - Stat.Holiday

Time: All Day

Jr. High Band Concert

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

Day 2

Time: All Day

Sr. High Band Concert

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

Day 1

Time: All Day

EIPS Track and Field

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal

Time: 2:14 pm - 2:14 pm

Zones Qualifier

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Blue and White Athletic Awards

Time: All Day

High School Drama Rehearsal

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

High School Drama Rehearsal

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

Day 1

Time: All Day

High School Drama

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

High School Drama

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Grade 9 Celebration

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

DIP - ELA 30-1 & 30-2 Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

DIP - SS 30-1 & 30-2 Part(ie) A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

DIP - FLA 30-1 - Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Performing Arts Show

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

Last Day of Classes (High School Only)

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

DIP - FLA 30-1 - Part(ie) B

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Performing Arts Show

Time: All Day
Location: Theatre

DIP - Math 30-1

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

DIP- ELA 30-1 & 30-2 Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

National Indigenous People's Day

Time: All Day

Day 2

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

DIP - SS 30-1 & 30-2 Part(ie) B

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

DIP - Bio 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Day 1

Time: All Day

DIP - Chem 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Day 2

Time: All Day

Last Instructional Day

Time: All Day

Day 1

Time: All Day

Last Operational Day

Time: All Day